2019 MAINTENANCE HOURS

MOUNTAIN HIGH HIKERS TRAIL MAINTENANCE HOURS AS OF May 30th, 2019

SEE NOTE BELOW/HOURS/STATE

TOTAL HOURS

      GA          NC         TOTAL

AHS Volunteers                   453
David Alsobrook 5;GA;7             7   7
Hank Baudet                   76
  Baudet                    
Barb Burnsworth                   16
Clyde Burnsworth 1:GA;5 2;GA;5 3;GA;6 4;GA;5 5;GA;7 6;NC;5 7;NC;3 63 24 1222
  Burnsworth 8;NC;5 9;GA;24 10;NC;5 11;NC;7 12;GA;5 13;GA;4 14;NC;6      
  Burnsworth 15;GA;2 16;NC;4                
  Burnsworth                    
  Burnsworth                  
  Burnsworth                    
  Burnsworth                    
Jerry Carnes                   138
Gary Carter 10;NC;5 11;NC;7 12;GA;5 13;GA;4 16;NC;4     9 16 598
  Carter                    
  Carter                    
Ken Cissna 9;GA;6             6   6
Wes Clonts                   137
Don Coggin                   110.5
Bill Cox 4;GA;5 5;GA;7 10;NC;5 14;NC;6 15;GA;2 14 11 199
  Cox                    
Nancy Dennison                   19
Steve Dennison 3;GA;6 5;GA;7 6;NC;5 9;GA;8 10;NC;5 14;NC;6 15;GA;2 22 16 698
  Dennison                    
  Dennison                  
Tom Devine                   180

Jack

Dugger

                  212.5
Gary Eggers 2;GA;5 4;GA;5 8;NC;5 9;GA;8 10;NC;5 11;NC;7 12;GA;5 25 21 402
  Eggers 15;GA;2 16;NC;4                
  Eggers                    
Joan Ford                   14
Wayne Hamilton                   124
Ellen Hughs                   4
Steven Jersey                   1073
  Jersey                    
  Jersey                    
Ken Jones                   15
Phyllis Jones                   157
Bill Johnson 1:GA;5 2;GA;5 3;GA;6 6;NC;5 7;NC;3 8;NC;5 9;GA;8 28 31 185
  Johnson 10;NC;5 11;NC;7 13;GA;4 14;NC;6            
  Johnson                    
   Johnsom                    
Judy Kean                   29
David Kuykendall                   26
Greg Lane                   56.5
Virginia Lane                   74.5
Gail Lanney                   13
Jim Layman                 13
Frank Maloney                   10
Michelle Maloney                   10
Cara McKinney 3;GA;6 9;GA;8           14   14
Don Muleman 9;GA;8             8   21
Jay Noe 16;NC;4               4 271
Naomi Nelson                   10
Michael O'Brien                   1293
  O'Brien                    
  O'Brien                    
  O'Brien                    
George Owen                   31
Mary Patrick                 13
Doris Pigneri                   151.5
Jim Pigneri                   293.5
Clive Poole 9;GA;8             8   18
John Ray                   39.5
Candy Retter                   129
Frank Retter 9;GA;12 12;GA;5 15;GA;2         19   999
  Retter                    
  Retter                    
  Retter                    
Jim Reynolds                   94
David Richardson                   875
  Richardson                  
  Richardson                    
Art Rosenburg 5;GA;7 6;NC;5 8;NC;5 10;NC;5 11;NC;7 12;GA;5 13;GA;4 16 28 70
  Rosenburg 14;NC;6                 16
Carolyn Sewell                   20
Tom Sewell 9;GA;6             6   104
Tom Shope 1:GA;5 2;GA;5 3;GA;6 4;GA;5 6;NC;5 8;NC;5 9;GA;7 39 32 1910
  Shope 10;NC;5 11;NC;7 12;GA;5 13;GA;4 14;NC;6 15;GA;2 16;NC;4      
  Shope                    
Shope                  
  Shope                    
Cathy Stallings                   42
Bob Stone                 529
Bernd Stoy                   7
Pam Sullivan                   198
Richard Sullivan                   2082
  Sullivan                    
Sullivan                  
  Sullivan                    
Ray Taylor 2;GA;5 8;NC;5 9;GA;7         13 5 61
Larry Thomas                   5
Jim Upchurch 2;GA;5 3;GA;6 9;GA;7 12;GA;5 13;GA;4 15;GA;2 16;NC;4 28 4 533
  Upchurch                    
Don Weaver                   250
Doug Yarns                 4
Evelin Yarns                   4
TOTALS                      

TRAILS WORKED:

 2/7/2019 #1 Brasstown Bald
2/14/2019 #2 Arkquah
3/7/2019 #3 Wagon Train
3/20 #4 Mill Shoals
3/21 #5 Arquah
3/28 #6 Rockhouse
4/2 #7 CG Scout
4/4 #8 chunky gal Stairs to Boteller
3/4 #9 Desoto platform
4/11 #10 cg boteller to perry
4/25 #11 GC Start to 64
5/2 #12 Coleman river and eyes on wildlife
5/9 #13 Jacks Knob
5/16 #14 FC Big stamp to White Oak
5/23 #15 Helton and Sosobies
5/30 #16 Jackrabbit

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

             TRAIL MAINTENANCE AWARDS 2008/2019

 

  NAME  TOTAL HOURS   AWARDS
  Mike Bartell   35   P
  Hank Baudet   76   P
  Clyde Burnsworth  1222   XXX
  Jerry Carnes   138   P
  Gary Carter   598   P
  Wes Clonts   138   P
  Don Coggin   101.5   P
  Bill Cox   199   P
  Steve Dennison   698   P
  Jack Dugger   206.5   P
  Gary Eggers   402  C4
  Gene Ford   54   P
  Wayne Hamilton   124   P
  Steven Jersey   1065   XXX
  Bill Johnson   185   P
  Bob Kaempfer   106   P
  Linda Kaempfer   28   P
  Judie Kean    29   P
  Ted Kelly    23   P
  Greg Lane    52.5   P
  Virginia Lane    52.5   P
  Phyllis Loman   157   P
  Jim Morgan   318.5   P
  Jay Noe   255.5   P
  Michael O'Brien   1290   XXX
  Doris Pigneri   151.5   P
  Jim Pigneri   293.5   P
  John Quinlan   1211  XXX
  Candy Retter   125   P
  Frank Retter   999   P
  David Richardson   864   P
  Art Rosenburg    70   A, B, C
  Tom Sewell   104   C1, E
  Tom Shope   1910   XXX
  Bob Stone   529   P
  Pam Sullivan   198   P
  Richard Sullivan   2069   XXX
  Ray Taylor   61   C
  Jim Upchurch   533   P
   Don Weaver   240   P
     
     

            

            AWARDS CODES

    A   Small USFS Volunteer patch (green/white)/20 hours

    B   Large multi-colored USFS patch/40 hours

    C   Hours bar (worn below patch)

         50 hours

         1/100 hours

         2/200 hours (available at 100-hour intervals to 1000 hours)

    D   USFS baseball cap/75 hours

    E   USFS windbreaker jacket (limited size availability)/100 hours

    F   Wicking shirt with Trail Maintenance Logo / 300 hours

    P   All awards presented